Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Many SD Mines alumni pursue excellence in their careers and communities. In doing so, these graduates make outstanding contributions to their professional and public pursuits. Their accomplishments bestow honor and recognition on themselves and our institution. In an effort to recognize these accomplishments, the Alumni Association, the SD Mines Foundation and the university are pleased to sponsor the Distinguished Alumni Award program.
 
 

2017

Jerry Logan (MinE 83)

Marty Jackley (EE 92)

Diana Peninger (ChE 86)

Doug Stalheim (MetE 80)

Jackie Sargent (EE 89)

2016

Dale Bryson (CE 60)

Bob Glodowski (MetE 67)

Mary Himmler (Chem 88)

Susan Opp (EE 85)

John Rathbun (MinE 84)

2015

 

Karla Callahan (Chem 76)

Daniel Carlson (ChE 77)

Michael Ellwein (ChE 61)

Barry Granger (ChE 81)

Jeff Hohle (GeolE 78)

2014

Stanley Ellis (Math 74)

Walter Jones (EE 75)

Harold Nelson (GenE 58)

Karen Swindler (ChE 88)

Richard Wells (ChE 82)

2013

Laurie Chamberlin (ChE 75)

Jeanne Hull (CE 77)

Roger Kiel (GenE 58)

Robert Mudge (MetE 76)

Lawrence Schmaltz (CE 79)

2012

Duane Huston (ChE 66)

Donn Lobdell (ME 58)

Joseph Pekarek (EE 88)

John Sibert (Chem 62)

Michael Yeh (MS MTRO 76)

2011

D. Sherin Artus (GeolE 60)

John Goth (MetE 50)

Larry Pearson (ME 72)

Maynard Raasch (ChE 37)

Thomas Zeller (ME 70)

2010

Guardie Banister (MetE 80)

Paul Ching (MS GeolE 73)

Richard Frank (ME 63)

William Pearson (CE 64)

Alan Pelton (MetE 77)

2009

Paul Clare (GenE 59)

Gregory Graves (ME 80)

Jeremy Landt (EE 64)

Dorwin Larsen (ME 57)

Merle Symes (ChE 73)

2008

James Abourezk (CE 61)

Randall Baker (MinE 86)

John Collier (ChE 61)

Monte Dirks (MetE 74)

Ronald Kiehn (EE 50)

2007

Gary Dirks (Chem 73)

James Green (ME 74)

Stephen Newlin (CE 75)

Lowery Smith (GeolE 51)

2006

William Hughes (EE 49)

Ronald Jeitz (CE 69)

Roy Roadifer (GeolE 54)

C. Dean Starr (MetE 43)

2005

Charles Braun (Chem 59)

Robert Chen (MS EE 73)

Tony Jensen (MinE 84)

Clifford Mumm (ChE 73)

James Swartz (ChE 71)

2004

Maurice Fuerstenau (GeolE 55)

James Martin (Geol 71)

Duane Sander (EE 60)

Patrick Tlustos (CE 71)

Richard Warder (ME 58)

2003

Everett Bloom (MetE 63)

Wayne Echelberger (CE 56)

Thomas Flakoll (EE 68)

Chao-Nig Liu (EE 56)

Frank Richardson (GeolE 55)

2002

Bruce Bad Moccasin (CE 72)

Douglas Fuerstenau (MetE 49)

George Garlick (EE 58)

Steven Miller (EE 69)

Marlene Nelson (ME 74)

2001

Jay Bring (EE 56)

Dianne Dorland (ChE 69)

Daniel Landguth (EE 68)

William May (EE 57)

Albert Schmidt (EE 49)

2000

George Dunham (ME 56)

Nancy Dunham (EE 57)

Aelred Kurtenbach (EE 61)

Dean Peterson (GenE 54)

William Tucker (GeolE 56)

1999

Frank Aplan (MetE 48)

James Chittick (ChE 63)

William Reuter (EE 56)

Peter Stephans (EE 68)

Gary Veurink (ChE 72)

1998

Doug Aldrich (ChE 62)

James Christensen (GenE 57)

Robert Flint (MetE 37)

Thomas Malone (GenE 40)

 

SD Mines Alumni Association | 306 East Saint Joseph St, Ste 100, Rapid City, SD 57701 | 605.394.2347 / 800.394.2394 | alumni@sdsmt.edu | Privacy Policy