Outstanding Recent Graduate Award

The Outstanding Recent Graduate Program was established at the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology in 1984 to honor graduates who have achieved exemplary career progress and recognition within ten years of their graduation.

Criteria for selection includes level of responsibility and entrepreneurial effort, advancement, responsibility in research and authorship or patents and other evidence of creative activity, professional or business organization involvement, balance of technical and entrepreneurial accomplishments with community service and involvement, and company or community awards or recognition. Only one person per BS academic program can be selected each year.

The individuals selected for this award serve as excellent role models to showcase the importance of continued personal growth in a rapidly changing world.

 
 

2018

Anna Dahl (ACM 08)

Cassandra Degen (MetE 07)

Nick Famoso (Geol 09)

Jordan Hoff (MEM 08)

Taffy Johnson (ChE 07)

Wade Johnson (EE 07)

Evan Keffeler (GeolE 09)

Seth Kenner (CE 07)

Corbin Latham (CEng 07)

Brandon Lingle (ME 07)

Nathan Odenbach (IE 07)

Lisa Rebenitsch (CSc 09)

Daniel Rederth (Phys 07)

2017

Tyler Bergstrom (EE 06)

Zac Doorenbus (ChE 06)

Wayne Douglas (MetE 06)

Brandon Fredrickson (MinE 08)

James Free (Ceng/CSc 06)

Chester Ismay (Math 06)

Jen Pazour (CE 06)

Lacy Pomarleau (CE 06)

Dan Rausch (CSc/Math 08)

Ryan Tucker (Geol 08)

Chris Vickery (ME 08)

2016

Brett Bares (ChE 05)

Michille Gloe (Geol 07)

Corey Bonsall (MinE 06)

Mitchell Olson (Ceng 05)

Cori Burnett (IE 05)

Galen Hoogestraat (EnvE 07)

Korey Kirschenmann (EE 05)

Patricia Huntley (ME 05)

Richard Hudson (GeolE 06)

Sofiya Cherni (Math 06)

Tyler Engstrom (MetE 05)

Biagio Arobbba (CSc 06)

2015

David Carlson (ChE 04)

Matthew Colvin (Math 05)

Grant Crawford (MetE 04)

Mark Hanhardt (Phys 07)

Crystal Hocking (Geol 05)

Shawn Honomichil (IS 09)

John Keefner (GeolE 04)

Jacob Koester (ME 04)

John Preheim (EE 04)

Nicholas Newell (Ceng 04)

Andrew Patceg (CE 04)

Nicholas Rogness (CSc 04)

Mark Sauder (IE 04)

David Westhoff (MinE 06)

2014

Jeremy Banik (ME 04)

Nickolas Beukema (MinE 03)

Andrew Farke (Geol 03)

Keith Flanegan (ChE 03)

Linda Foster (GeolE 03)

Darryn Frafford (Math 03)

Andrea Johnson (EE 03)

Abran Kean (Ceng 03)

Lisa Schlink (MetE 04)

Jody Sting (IE 04)

Vanessa Victor (CE 05)

John Walton (CSc 04)

2013

Kyle Garstang (IE 02)

Lori Groven (ChE 02)

Casey Jeffery (Ceng 02)

Jason Lamont (CSc 02)

Erin Landguth (Math 02)

Scott Larson (EE 02)

Derek Rebsom (MetE 02)

Dana Sander (ME 02)

Patrick Schwickerath (CE 02)

Simon Zulu (MinE 02)

2012

Kathleen Barnes (Math 01)

Karen Buerkle (ME 01)

Bert Canut (MetE 01)

Alan Gertonson (ChE 01)

Ryan Inches (Ceng 02)

Michael Pogany (EnvE 02)

Joshua Price (MinE 01)

David Tullis (CE 01)

Sarah Williamson (EE 01)

Marissa Wood (IE 01)

2011

Elizabeth Burg (CE 06)

Anthony Connor (Ceng 01)

Marius Ellingsen (ME 00)

Chad Griswold (MetE 01)

Toran Kopren (CSc 00)

Brigitte McNames (ChE 99)

Holly Nolan (IE 00)

Brad Richardson (EE 00)

Joseph Spiekermeier (MinE 00)

2010

Chris Ahlers (Ceng 00)

Andrea Brickey (MinE 99)

Jason Dorsey (CSc 99)

Jennifer Einrem (CE 99)

Edwin Friend (GeolE 00)

Christina Jones-Venne (ChE 99)

Jade Kizer (EE 99)

Jeffrey Major (MetE 99)

Todd Morrison (ME 00)

2009

Brian Butterfield (Ceng 98)

Travis Dennison (ME 99)

Michael Halde (CE 98)

Tami Heilman-Adam (ChE 98)

Amanda Hubbard (IS 98)

Jon Larson (MinE 99)

Christopher Misterek (MetE 98)

Tricia Schwaller (CSc 98)

2008

Eric Broughton (EE 97)

Joshua Goddard (ME 97)

Jennifer Kennedy (Chem 98)

Matthew Potts (Ceng 97)

Lance Roberts (CE 98)

Shawn Wilczynski (MinE 97)

Todd Youngman (CSc 97)

2007

Michael Connell (MetE 97)

Jason Green (IS 96)

Corey Haeder (CE 97)

Troy McVay (Math 96)

Jennifer Richmond (EE 96)

2006

June Alexander Knight (CSc 96)

Bernt Askildsen (EE 96)

Brian Bares (ChE 95)

Ernest  Berney (CE 95)

Janet Bertog (Geol 95)

Rob Christensen (ME 95)

Dustin Ellis (MetE 96)

2005

 

Staci Bogue-Bucholz (ChE 94)

Hillari K. Clark (GeolE 97)

Cale Groen (MetE 94)

Dave Muck (CE 94)

Dale G. Nuttal (MinE 94)

Lonnie Snyder (EE 94)

Ronnie Snyder (CSc 94)

2004

Michael Binfet (ME 93)

John Henderson (CE 94)

Andrew Long (GeolE 93)

Anthony Oehlerking (EE 93)

Deborah Sloat (IS 94)

2003

Matthew Bunkers (IS 92)

Janet Carter (GeolE 92)

James Daley (MinE 94)

Stacy Phelps (ME 96)

T.J. Safranski (EE 92)

Gail Schmidt (CSc 92)

2002

Jaque Cranston  (Chem 93)

Doyle Heisler (EE 91)

Mark Ingalls (CSc 92)

William Patton (ChE 91)

Tara Roth (IE 92)

David Tully (GeolE 91)

Richard Wensel (MetE 91)

2001

Michael Bestgen (MinE 91)

Patricia Cihak (Math 90)

Troy Thennis (ChE 90)

David Verburg (EE 90)

Ian Wilson (MetE 90)

2000

Jeanne Berg (CE 90)

Dean Harts (ChE 89)

Michael Lichter (EE 89)

Brian Pelton (MetE 89)

Juan Villa (GeolE 89)

1999

Scott Bracken (EE 88)

Boyd Eisenbraun (MetE 88)

Renita Mollman (CE/EnvE 88)

Karen Nelson Swindler (ChE 88)

Ralph (Randy) Taylor Jr. (GeolE 88)

1998

Suan Burnet (EE/Ceng 87)

Timothy Harter (MinE 87)

Andrej Kaczmarski (GeolE/ME 88)

Jeffrey Shield (MetE 87)

Byron Wolf (ChE 87)

SD Mines Alumni Association | 306 East Saint Joseph St, Ste 100, Rapid City, SD 57701 | 605.394.2347 / 800.394.2394 | alumni@sdsmt.edu | Privacy Policy