RECIPIENTS OF THE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARD

DAA Nomination Form  Please feel free to send in a nomination.

2016


Dale Bryson, Civil Engineering 1960

Bob Glodowski, Metallurgical Engineering 1967

Mary Himmler, Chemistry 1988

Susan Opp, Electrical Engineering 1985

John Rathbun, Mining Engineering 1984

Click HERE to read about the 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients.

2015


Karla Callahan, Chemistry 1976

Daniel Carlson, Chemical Engineering 1977

Michael Ellwein, Chemical Engineering 1961

Barry Granger, Chemical Engineering 1981

Jeff Hohle, Geological Engineering 1978

Click HERE to read about the 2015 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients.

 

2014

Stanley W. Ellis, Math 1974

Walter D. Jones, Electrical Enginnering 1975

Harold D. Nelson, General Engineering 1958

Karen Swindler, Chemical Engineering 1988

Richard Wells, Chemical Engineering 1982

 Click HERE to read about the 2014 Distinguished Alumni Award recipients.

 

2013

Laurie W. Chamberlin, Chemical Engineering 1975
 
Jeanne L. Hull, Civil Engineering 1977
 
Roger E. Kiel, General Engineering 1958
 
Robert P. Mudge, Metallurgical Engineering 1976
 
Lawrence G. Schmaltz, Civil Engineering 1979

 

Click HERE to read about the 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award recipients

 

2012

Duane Huston, Chemical Engineering 1966
 
Donn Lobdell, MechanicalEngineering 1958
 
Joseph Pekarek, Electrical Engineering 1988
 
John Sibert, Chemistry 1962
 
Michael Yeh, M.S. Metorology 1976

 

 

 
 

2011

D. Sherwin Artus, Geological Engineering 1960
 
John W. Goth, Metallurgical Engineering 1950
 
Larry V. Pearson, Mechanical Engineering 1972
 
Maynard S. Raasch, Chemical Engineering 1937
 
Thomas J. Zeller Mechanical Engineering 1970

 

2010

Guardie E. Banister, Metallurgical Engineering 1980
Paul Ching, M.S. Geological Engineering 1973
Richard Frank, Mechanical Engineering 1963
William Pearson, Civil Engineering 1964
Alan Pelton, Metellurgical Engineering 1977

 

2009

Paul D. Clare, General Engineering 1959
Gregory M. Graves, Mechanical Engineering 1980
Jeremy A. Landt, Electrical Engineering 1964
Dorwin R. Larsen, Mechanical Engineering 1957
Merle R. Symes, Chemical Engineering 1973

 

2008

James G. Abourezk, Civil Engineering 1961
Randall W. Baker Mining Engineering 1986
John R. Collier, Chemical Engineering 1961
Monte S. Dirks, Metallurgical Engineering 1974
Ronald W. Kiehn, Electrical Engineering 1950

 

2007

Gary W. Dirks, Chemistry 1973
James A. Green, Mechanical Engineering 1974
Stephen D. Newlin, Civil Engineering 1975
Lowery J. Smith, Geological Engineering 1951

 

2006

William L. Hughes, Electrical Engineering 1949
Ronald W. Jeitz, Civil Engineering 1969
Roy E. Roadifer, Geological Engineering 1954
C. Dean Starr, Metallurgical Engineering 1943

 

2005

Braun, Charles L. Chemistry 1959
Chen, Robert I. Electrical Engineering M.S. 1973
Jensen, Tony A. Mining Engineering 1984
Mumm, Clifford G. Chemical Engineering 1973
Swartz, James R. Chemical Engineering 1971

 

2004

Fuerstenau, Maurice C. Geological Engineering 1955
Martin, James E. Geology 1971
Sander, Duane E. Electrical Engineering 1960
Tlustos, Patrick A. Civil Engineering 1971
Warder, Richard C., Jr. Mechanical Engineering 1958

 

2003

Bloom, Everett E. Metallurgical Engineering 1963
Echelberger, Wayne F., Jr. Civil Engineering 1956
Flakoll, Thomas J. Electrical Engineering 1968
Liu, Chao-Ning Electrical Engineering 1956
Richardson, Frank H. Geological Engineering 1955

 

2002

Bad Moccasin, Bruce Civil Engineering 1972
Fuerstenau, Douglas Metallurgical Engineering 1949
Garlick, George F. Electrical Engineering 1958
Miller, Steven P. Electrical Engineering 1969
Nelson, Marlene D. Mechanical Engineering 1974

 

2001

Brink, Jay A. Electrical Engineering 1956
Dorland, Dianne Chemical Engineering 1969
Landguth, Daniel P. Electrical Engineering 1968
May, William B. Electrical Engineering 1957
Schmidt, Albert D. Electrical Engineering 1949

 

2000

Dunham, George F. Mechanical Engineering 1956
Dunham, Nancy Ward Electrical Engineering 1957
Kurtenbach, Aelred J. Electrical Engineering 1961
Peterson, Dean M. General Engineering 1954
Tucker, William E. Geological Engineering 1956

 

1999

Aplan, Frank F. Metallurgical Engineering 1948
Chittick, James V. Chemical Engineering 1963
Reuter, William L. Electrical Engineering 1956
Stephans, Peter N. Electrical Engineering 1968
Veurink, Gary R. Chemical Engineering 1972

 

1998

Aldrich, Douglas E. Chemical Engineering 1962
Christensen, James M. General Engineering 1957
Flint, Robert V. Metallurgical Engineering 1937
Malone, Thomas F. General Engineering 1940

© 2010 SDSM&T Alumni Association